Privacy Policy

    1. ISKO VITAL



        1. We are ISKO VITAL B.V., incorporated in Eindhoven, the Netherlands having offices at Dr Holtroplaan 38, 5652 XR, Eindhoven, the Netherlands (“ISKO VITAL”). Unless explicitly stated otherwise, we are the ‘controller’ for the processing of Personal Data as detailed in this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”). 

        1. PRODUCTS AND WEBSITE



          1. ISKO VITAL has developed a range of face marks (“Products”) which are offered through the website of ISKO VITAL, currently located at www.iskovital.com (“Website”).  
          2. When offering the Products through the Website, ISKO VITAL is processing information that relates to identified or identifiable natural persons (“Personal Data”). To the processing of Personal Data, various laws and legislation applies, such as but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).  
          3. In this Privacy Policy, we set out why and how we process Personal Data. This Privacy Policy applies to all processing of Personal Data by ISKO VITAL through the Website and/or concerning the Products.
          4. Please note that we do not consider orders of our Products to imply any Personal Data concerning your health or the health of anyone else, because face masks are a common product that can be used in all kinds of ways and is sometimes even mandatory in public transport.  ISKO VITAL therefore does not process special categories of Personal Data and does not endeavour to do so. 
          5. In addition to this Privacy Policy, the following documents govern your use of the Website and the ordering of Products from ISKO VITAL:
            1. Our General Terms and Conditions, which can be reviewed here: www.iskovital.com/pages/general-terms-conditions;
            2. Our Cookie Policy, which can be reviewed here: www.iskovital.com/pages/cookie-policy.

          1. SUMMARY OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA



            1. Depending on your activities, ISKO VITAL collects and processes the following Personal Data:
            2. You are a visitor to the Website – When you visit the Website, we process certain Personal Data to allow your optimal use of the Website. More information is set out in article 4 of this Privacy Policy. 
            3. You order Products via the Website When you are ordering Products from our Website, we process your Personal Data to make sure your order is delivered on time and in good order. More information is set out in article 5 of this Privacy Policy. 
            4. You create an Account via the Website ISKO VITAL offers you the possibility to create an account on the Website (“Account”), to allow you to keep track of your orders. More information is set out in article 6 of this Privacy Policy. 
            5. For the processing of Personal Data in connection to the above mentioned activities, ISKO VITAL is the ‘controller’ as defined in the GDPR. This means that you can direct your questions on the processing of Personal Data to ISKO VITAL. 

            1. YOU ARE A VISITOR TO THE WEBSITE



            1. Personal Data – When you visit the Website, ISKO VITAL processes the following Personal Data:
              1. Your IP-address;
              2. Your browser language, details of the device you use to visit the Website; 
              3. Automatically collected Personal Data through the use of cookies; 
              4. Personal Data that you possibly provide in your communication with ISKO VITAL. 

Unless stated otherwise, there is no lawful or contractual obligation to provide this Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the provision of Personal Data is not a condition to enter into an agreement. Not providing Personal Data may, under circumstances, may lead to us not being able to allow optimal use of the Website. 

              1. Source – We collect the Personal Data under 4.1 from you, where necessary via automated means. No further or public sources are used, unless explicitly stated otherwise. 
              2. Purpose – The Personal Data as mentioned in paragraph 4.1 is processed for the following purposes:
                1. To allow ISKO VITAL to comply with legal obligations to which ISKO VITAL is subject;
                2. To allow ISKO VITAL to offer you the optimal use of the Website; 
                3. To allow you to communicate with ISKO VITAL via contact forms; 
                4. To allow ISKO VITAL to develop and market the Website and analyse the use thereof.  
              3. Legal ground – The legal basis for the processing of Personal Data as mentioned in paragraph 4.1:  
                1. Your consent; 
                2. The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which ISKO VITAL is subject;
                3. The processing is necessary for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by ISKO VITAL, i.e. the interest to allow ISKO VITAL to offer you the optimal use of the Website and develop and market the Website and analyse the use thereof, to allow ISKO VITAL to communicate with you, such all except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the Data Subject which require protection of Personal Data, in particular where the Data Subject is a child. 
              4. Retention – We maintain the following retention times, unless ISKO VITAL is required by law to store the Personal Data for a longer period of time: 
                1. Your consent concerning the use of cookies – This Personal Data is stored for the term you use the Website on one device. 
                2. Analytics – All Personal Data in connection to analytics will be aggregated immediately, after which it is not considered to be Personal Data anymore and therefore we do not store it anymore; 
                3. Communications – The Personal Data in connection to your communication with us will be stored during our communication and for a year after that.   
              5. Cookies – When you consent to the use of cookies on the Website via the means as presented to you, the Personal Data as processed for the purpose of placing such cookies will be based on your consent. The Personal Data as collected via cookies and similar techniques is set out in our ISKO VITAL Cookie Policy www.iskovital.com/pages/cookie-policy.

              1. YOU ORDER PRODUCTS VIA THE WEBSITE OR REGISTER FOR UPDATES



              1. Personal Data – When you order Products via the Website, ISKO VITAL processes the following Personal Data:
                1. Your name;
                2. Your address and your delivery address; 
                3. Your contact details, such as your e-mail address and telephone number; 
                4. The details of your order.  

Unless stated otherwise, there is no lawful or contractual obligation to provide Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the provision of Personal Data is not a condition to enter into an agreement. Not providing Personal Data may, under circumstances, lead to us not being able to enter into an agreement with you or to execute .  

                1. Source – The Personal Data as set out in paragraph 5.1 will be obtained from you. No further or public sources are used, unless explicitly stated otherwise. 
                2. Purpose – The Personal Data as mentioned in paragraph 5.1 is processed for the following purposes:
                  1. To allow ISKO VITAL to send you updates on our Products; 
                  2. To allow ISKO VITAL to perform the agreement that ISKO VITAL has entered into with you; 
                  3. To allow ISKO VITAL to comply with legal obligations to which ISKO VITAL is subject. 
                3. Legal ground – The legal basis for the processing of Personal Data as mentioned in paragraph 5.1:
                  1. As necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;   
                  2. As necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which ISKO VITAL is subject.; 
                  3. The processing is necessary for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by ISKO VITAL, i.e. the interest to allow ISKO VITAL to update you on the Products, such all except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the Data Subject which require protection of Personal Data, in particular where the Data Subject is a child.  
                4. Retention – We maintain the following retention times, unless ISKO VITAL is required by law to store the Personal Data for a longer period of time: 
                  1. The Personal Data as mentioned in paragraph 5.1 – This Personal Data is stored for the time of the agreement ISKO VITAL has entered into with you and for a period of one year after that agreement has been performed. In addition, this Personal Data is stored as long as necessary to comply with the legal obligations as subject to ISKO VITAL; 
                  2. Your digital contact details – Should you have provided your consent to us to e-mail you about our Products, we store your name and e-mail address for as long as you agree that we send you e-mails and for a period of one year thereafter. 

                1. THIRD PARTIES



                  1. To make sure the Website works optimally and ISKO VITAL is able to perform the agreements as entered into, ISKO VITAL makes use of at least the following service providers:  
                    1. Delivery partners: we make use of various methods of delivery which are performed by various partners; 
                    2. Payment partners: to allow various payment options, we partner with various payment providers. 
                  2. ISKO VITAL may transfer your Personal Data to these partners to perform the agreement as entered into. These partners are considered to be separate ‘controllers’ under the GDPR, which means that you can contact these partners if you have any questions on how they process Personal Data. 

                1. RECIPIENTS AND TRANSFER

                  1. ISKO VITAL may need to transfer the Personal Data to third parties, referred to as ‘recipients’. The categories of recipients that ISKO VITAL shares Personal Data with are:
                    1. The partners as referred to in article 6 of this Privacy Policy; 
                    2. Suppliers, such as not limited to the company that stores the Personal Data on behalf of ISKO VITAL, an external IT-supplier, supplier of office supplies, the party that aids ISKO VITAL in direct marketing activities, our bookkeeper, accountant, legal advisers and other professional service providers, the parties that assess and maintain (the use of) the Website; 
                    3. All recipients that you explicitly or implicitly agree with when using the Website or ordering Products from ISKO VITAL.   
                  2. ISKO VITAL in principle does not transfer Personal Data outside of the European Economic Area or international organisations. Should ISKO VITAL transfer Personal Data outside of the European Economic Area or to international organisations, ISKO VITAL will determine whether an adequacy decision as stated in the relevant legislation applies and, where such is not the case, transfer will only be conducted if adequate safeguards apply. In that case, a copy of the documents concerned will be available at ISKO VITAL.
                  3. ISKO VITAL transfers Personal Data to the following parties, located outside of the European Economic Area:

                Party

                Location

                Applicable safeguards

                The Rocket Science Group, LLC (MailChimp)

                United States

                Privacy Shield (click here)



              1. RIGHTS 



                      1. The GDPR, depending on the circumstances, provides you with the following rights: 
                        1. The right to access to Personal Data; 
                        2. The right to rectification of Personal Data; 
                        3. The right to request from ISKO VITAL the erasure of Personal Data; 
                        4. The right to request ISKO VITAL whether the processing of the Personal Data may be restricted; 
                        5. The right to object to processing; 
                        6. The right to data portability; 
                        7. Where the processing is based on consent: the right to withdraw such consent at any time, without such withdrawal having effect on the legitimacy of the processing prior to withdrawal; 
                        8. The right to lodge a complaint at a supervisory authority, for example the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/). 
                      2. More specific, you have the right to delete your Account at any time. In this case, ISKO VITAL will delete your Account, but you should be aware that you cannot retrieve your order history anymore. 
                      3. ISKO VITAL does not conduct automated decision-making, including profiling as referred to in articles 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR. 

                      1. SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA



                  1. ISKO VITAL highly values the secure processing of Personal Data. Therefore, ISKO  implements security measures, such as but not limited to, as appropriate:
  • the pseudonymisation and encryption of Personal Data;
  • the ability to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services;
  • the ability to restore the availability and access to Personal Data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident;
  • a process for regularly testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures for ensuring the security of the processing.

  1. AMENDMENTS



    1. ISKO VITAL may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please consult the Website to review any updates and always read our most recent Privacy Policy before providing Personal Data to ISKO VITAL.


      1. QUESTIONS



          1. Should you have any questions, concerns or comments on this Privacy Policy, the processing of Personal Data or the Services of ISKO VITAL, please contact info@iskovital.com.